Scholarships
At IoBM

The Institute of Business Management (IoBM) is committed to making quality higher education accessible to deserving students by providing a range of scholarships and financial assistance opportunities. These initiatives are designed to support students facing financial constraints and help them continue and successfully complete their academic programs.
IoBM offers financial assistance and scholarships through institutional programs, merit and need-cum-merit-based scholarships, endowment support, externally funded scholarships, and assistance provided in collaboration with partner organizations. Through various partnerships and Memorandam of Understanding (MOUs), IoBM also facilitates scholarships, sponsorships, financial assistance, and other forms of educational support for deserving students.

Key Highlights

  • Financial Assistance (FA) Program: Provides financial support to students from financially constrained families based on prescribed eligibility criteria and assessment of financial need.

  • Need-Based Assistance: Financial assistance is assessed through the prescribed application process, which may include review of financial circumstances and a house survey.

  • Merit & Need-Cum-Merit Scholarships: Students may benefit from scholarships based on academic merit, financial need, or a combination of both, subject to applicable criteria.

  • Semester-to-Semester Continuation: Financial assistance will continue from semester to semester, subject to the student meeting the prescribed academic and other eligibility requirements.

  • Fee Deferment: In applicable cases, fee deferment arrangements may also be considered to facilitate students’ continued enrolment.

  • Endowment & External Support: IoBM also facilitates support through endowment resources, externally funded scholarships, and partner organizations.

  • Partnerships & MOUs: IoBM has entered into partnerships and Memoranda of Understanding (MOUs) with charitable schools and organizations to provide financial support to deserving students who wish to pursue higher education at IoBM. These initiatives help create opportunities for talented students from financially disadvantaged backgrounds to access quality higher education.

  • Support for Female Students: Female students are encouraged to apply for financial assistance and applicable scholarship opportunities under the same prescribed criteria, helping reduce financial barriers to their access and continuation in higher education.

  • Supporting Student Success: These initiatives aim to reduce financial barriers and enable deserving students to remain enrolled and successfully complete their programs.

Fall 2025

(Percentage from overall Total)

CategoryMaleFemaleTotal% Male% Female
Merit Scholarship10520931422.11%31.86%
FA on Need586011812.21%9.15%
FA on Need-cum-Merit28130858959.16%46.95%
Staff Children Fee Waiver510151.05%1.52%
Fee Waiver Under MOUs1328412.74%4.27%
Program Promotional Fee Waiver636421.26%5.49%
Sports Scholarship75121.47%0.76%
Total4756561,13142.00%58.00%

Spring 2026

(Percentage from overall Total)

CategoryMaleFemaleTotal% Male% Female
Merit Scholarship8219127320.30%32.10%
FA on Need496010912.13%10.08%
FA on Need-cum-Merit24227551759.90%46.22%
Staff Children Fee Waiver610161.49%1.68%
Fee Waiver Under MOUs1426403.47%4.37%
Program Promotional Fee Waiver527321.24%4.54%
Sports Scholarship66121.49%1.01%
Total40459599940.44%59.56%

Financial Assistance and Scholarship Received by Students 2025-26

CategoryNo. StudentsPercentage
Male87941.27%
Female1,25158.73%
Total2,130100.00%

Financial Assistance and Scholarship Received by Students 2025-26

1,400 1,200 1,000 800 600 400 200 0 879 1,251 41.27% 58.73% No. Students Percentage Male Female
Merit Scholarship

Program

Eligibility Criteria

Bachelors

Semester GPA 3.60 and CGPA 3.50 with minimum 14 credit hours

MBA (offered on Weekends/Evening)

Without Full-Time Employment

Semester GPA 3.70 & CGPA 3.60 with minimum 4 courses, totaling at least 12 credit hours

With Full-Time Employment.

Semester GPA 3.70 & CGPA 3.60 with minimum 3 courses, totaling at least 9 credit hours.

 

MPhil / MS*

Semester GPA 3.70 and CGPA 3.60 with minimum 2 courses

PhD*

Semester GPA 3.80 and CGPA 3.70 with minimum 2 courses

Program

Eligibility Criteria

 Bachelors

Semester GPA 2.80 and CGPA 2.50 with minimum 14 credit hours

 MBA (offered on Weekends/Evening)

Without Full-Time Employment

Semester GPA 3.20 & CGPA 3.00 with minimum 4 courses, totaling at least 12 credit hours

 

With Full-Time Employment

Semester GPA 3.20 & CGPA 3.00 with minimum 3 courses, totaling at least 9 credit hours.

 MS / MPhil *

 Semester GPA 3.20 and CGPA 3.00 with minimum 4 courses

* Only applicable on tuition fee.

“D” and “F” grades are not allowed.

Program

Eligibility Criteria

 Bachelors

 Semester GPA and CGPA 2.50 with minimum 14 credit hours

 MBA (offered on Weekends/Evening)

Without full-time employment

Semester GPA & CGPA 3.00 with minimum 4 courses, totaling at least 12 credit hours

 

With full-time employment

Semester GPA & CGPA 3.00 with minimum 3 courses, totaling at least 9 credit hours.

Important: Please note that survey of your House/Apartment is mandatory.

“D” and “F” grades are not allowed.

Program

Eligibility Criteria

 Bachelors

 Semester GPA and CGPA 2.50 with minimum 14 credit hours

 MBA (offered on Weekends/Evening)

Without full-time employment

Semester GPA & CGPA 3.00 with minimum 4 courses, totaling at least 12 credit hours

With full-time employment

Semester GPA & CGPA 3.00 with minimum 3 courses, totaling at least 9 credit hours.

Important: Please refer to the website for details regarding the required sports achievements.

“D” and “F” grades are not allowed.

Frequently Asked Questions

There are four types of scholarships available, Merit Scholarship, Educational Assistance on Need cum Merit, Educational Assistance on Need and Sports Scholarship.

Once you receive an admission offer, you may apply for Educational Assistance by either emailing financial.assistance@iobm.edu.pk or visiting the Financial Assistance and Scholarship Office in person with the required documents. A brief interview will be conducted by the office as part of the process.

1.   Current Income Proof of Parent/Guardian/Self/Mother/Siblings etc. or Annual Income tax 

       return) 

2.   Paid last paid utility bills (Electricity, Telephone, Gas & Water) 

3.   Rent agreement or receipt of rent payment if residing in a rented house

4.   Copy (latest) of paid fee challan of Siblings’ school/college/university fee (if   applicable) 

5.   Proof of any other income or any amount remitted from another city or country (if applicable) 

 

If your need seems justified, a form of educational assistance will be issued.

If you are applying for Educational Assistance on a Need-cum-Merit or Need basis, you must submit all the required documents as mentioned in the form. Additionally, a house survey will be conducted to assess your financial need. Your case will then be presented to the Finance & Planning Committee (F&PC) for review, and the decision will be based on both your financial need and academic performance.

The Merit Scholarship is awarded solely based on academic performance, as per the eligibility criteria listed in the scholarship section. A house survey is not required for this scholarship.

You have the option to either email/call or personally visit the Financial Assistance and Scholarship office located in the Administration building.

No, you can apply once you become our student.

Please refer to the eligibility criteria in the scholarship section.

The online Financial Assistance (FA) and Scholarship application forms will be available on the students’ portal during the following application periods:

• January 1 to January 15

• July 1 to July 15

In addition, an email announcement regarding the opening of the online FA/Scholarship application process will be sent to all students during the last week of December and the last week of June, respectively.

 

It typically takes three to four months after submission to process the scholarship application. Applications for the Merit Scholarship, Educational Assistance based on Need cum Merit, Educational Assistance based on Need, and the Sports Scholarship are reviewed in the Finance & Planning Committee (F&PC) meetings, which are held twice a year—in June and November. Meanwhile, for students applying under the Need cum Merit and Need-based categories, 50% of the tuition fee is deferred until a final decision is made.

A letter will be sent through an email to your student email ID.

If you have applied for Educational Assistance on Need cum Merit or Need basis:

  1.  Currently enrolled students must pay 50% of the tuition fee along with the full registration fee. The remaining 50% of the tuition will be deferred until their application status is announced.

  1. Newly admitted students can pay 50% of the tuition fee, along with the full admission fee, at the time of admission, following consultation and guidance from the Financial Aid and Scholarship Office.


If you have applied for a Merit Scholarship:
You must pay the full tuition and registration fee. If the scholarship is awarded, 50% of the tuition fee will be granted.

Contact For Scholarship

We are open on Monday – Saturday from 9am till 5pm, except on Fridays and Sundays.

Financial Assistance and Scholarship Office

Muhammed Hassan Sayeed

Financial Assistance and Scholarship Office, Administration Building

Institute of Business Management, Korangi Creek-75190

(+92-21) 111-002-004 Ext. 334 & 459

financial.assistance@iobm.edu.pk